The BCA Superintendent is charged with conducting investigations that, “with the approval of the commissioner of public safety, may deem necessary to secure evidence which may be essential to the apprehension and conviction of alleged violators of the criminal laws of the state.” Minn. Stat. § 299C.03. C.03. His office is located in St. Paul, Minnesota. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 7. This Court has jurisdiction over the parties and over the subject matter of this action pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.08, which specifically authorizes the District Court to award damages and issue injunctive relief for a violation of the MGDPA. Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2 (“The court may make any order or judgment as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practices which violate this chapter.”). 8. The DPS and BCA are government entities, subject to the MGDPA’s requirements. Minn. Stat. §§ 13.02, subd. 7a, 13.03, subd. 1. 9. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants because they are located within Ramsey County. Minn.