Available at: loaded files/hhrg-l .pdf. 39 IRS, FINAL REPORT, PROJECT 302 Political Activities Compliance Initiative at 3 (emphasis added). Available at: ze/final paci reportpd? 4? Exhibit 15. refers to Examinations Programs Review and EOCA to Exempt Organizations Compliance Area. See also. IRS Exempt Organizations 2012 Annual Report FY 2013 Work Plan at 2. Available at: E0 AnnualRpt. 2013 Work Planpdf . 4? Exhibit 7. I ?3 Exhibit 6. 4" Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-2, Jan. 7, 2013, Rev. Proc. 2013?9, sec. 7.0L 4" See Section 1001(a)(4) of the litemal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105 206, 12 Stat. 685, 26 USC 7801 note The provision requires: The Commissioner of iternal Revenue shall. ..ensure an independent appeals function within the Internal Revenue Service, including the prohibition in the plan of?ex parle communications between appeals ol?? "ers and other Internal Revenue Service employees to the extent that such communications appear to compromise the independence of appeals of?cers. 45 See id. sonnod enisuodsea Jo,t Jeiueg out Aq pepeoldn pue peugeiqo seM 1L eanoop sgul An email from Lerner to the Chief of IRS Appeals, Chris Wagner, on January 31, 2013, shows she sought to influence the independent appeals process notwithstanding a prohibition against such