IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CRIMINAL TRIAL DIVISION COMMONWEALTH OF . . VS. WILLIAM H. COSBY, JR. A: 3' riot?t DEFENDANT WILLIAM H. COSBY. MOTION TO AMEND THE FEBRUAij-illi'j: 2016 ORDER DENYING HIS PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUSTO CERTIFY THE ORDER FOR APPEAL PURSUANT To 42 PA. 08. SECTION 7020)) Defendant William H. Cosby Jr., by and through his attorneys, respectfully requests that this Court amend its February 4, 2016 Order denying his Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (the ?Order?) to include certi?cation language speci?ed in 42 Pa. C.S. 702(b), thereby certifying the Order for interlocutory appeal. Section 702(b) provides: When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in Which its final order would be Within the jurisdiction. of an appellate court, shall be of the Opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. I. INTRODUCTION On December 14, 2015, the Commonwealth ?led a criminal complaint against Mr. Cosby, charging him with assault based on conduct alleged to have occurred roughly twelve years ago. On January 11, 2016, Mr.