Civ. App.—Austin, nie l D 1939, writ dism., judg. cor.) (holding that service in the time and manner prescribed Da by the Election Code is jurisdictional and is not subject to waiver). Proper timely is service was required in order to give the Court jurisdiction. The case must be Timeliness, Diligence and Jurisdiction of III. C hr dismissed. ffic e The Election Code mandates that a person must contest a ballot measure O within a short period of time – “not later than the 30th day after the date the official op y result of the contested election is determined.” Tex. Elect. Code. § 233.006. The ial C Election Code further mandates that the plaintiff must serve the defendants fic within 20 days of the date of the citation. Tex. Elect. Code § 233.008. (“The citation Un of issued in an election contest must direct the officer receiving the citation to return it unserved if it is not served within 20 days after the date of issuance”). A citation that is not served within 20 days must be returned to the court unserved. There is no statutory provision for re-issuance of the citation.