The question presented is whether the State Department had no colorable basis for its actions, or acted contrary to the Constitution, when it concluded that providing such files to foreign nationals over the Internet requires an export license under the Arms Export Control Act and implementing regulations. 2 Case: 15-50759 Document: 00513377715 Page: 13 Date Filed: 02/11/2016 STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Statutory Background The Arms Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2751 et seq., authorizes the President, “[i]n furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States,” to “control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services.” Id. § 2778(a)(1). “[T]he President is authorized . . . to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such services,” and to designate items as defense articles and defense services by placing them on the “United States Munitions List.” Id. Designations under the regulations of “items as defense articles or defense services . . . shall not be subject to judicial review.” Id. § 2778(h). With certain exceptions not relevant here, “no defense articles or defense services . . . may be exported or imported without a license for such export or import.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2). “Decisions on issuing export licenses . . . shall take into account whether the export of an article would contribute to an arms race, aid in the development of weapons of mass destruction, support international terrorism, increase the possibility of an outbreak or escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of bilateral or multilateral arms control or nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements.” Id. § 2778(a)(2). A violation of the statutes or implementing regulations can result in civil penalties. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(e); 50 U.S.C. § 4610(c).