Id. The remedy for ignoring the statutory requirements is suppression. Giordano, 416 U.S. at 528. In the matter before the Court, the district attorney did not apply for any of the wiretaps in question. All of the applicable wiretaps were authorized by an assistant district attorney. Assistant district attorneys do not have the statutory authority in California to apply for a wiretap except under very limited circumstances. California Penal Code § 629.50 states that “a district attorney, or the person designated to Case 3:15-cr-00099-DJH Document 27 Filed 02/16/16 Page 10 of 19 PageID #: 92 act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence,” may apply to the court “for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication.” In United States v.