Exhibit 2. Mike Ramos, District Attorney of San Bernardino, California, stated that he warned Mr. Zellerbach about the implications of not personally signing the wiretaps and Mr. Zellerbach said it would be impossible for him to sign them all. Exhibit 2. ARGUMENT A. The wiretaps in question were not properly authorized. Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 prescribes the procedure for securing judicial authority to intercept wire communications and who has the statutory authority to request said authorization. 18 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 2516 (2) states: The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral or electronic communications having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made ... Wire interceptions are extremely intrusive and violate the subject’s privacy rights. Because of the significant privacy intrusion, Congress narrowly confined who may apply for a wiretap. Congress wanted the application process “limited to those responsive to the political process.”