Sansom, 514 S.E.2d at 349 (internal quotations omitted). D Here, as explained above, language used elsewhere in Title 6.2 gives context for the meaning of the phrase "personal financial information" as used in Section 6.2-101(A). In the section immediately preceding Section 6.2-101, the legislature defined "person" to mean "any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or other legal or commercial entity." Va. Code § 6.2-100. Likewise, in the specific provisions governing motor vehicle title lenders, the legislature defined "person" to mean "any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, or other legal or commercial entity." Va. Code § 6.2-2200. The Commission need not look further to determine the meaning of this phrase. Cf. Ratzlaf v, United States, 510 U.S. 135, 148 (1994) (courts "do not resort to legislative history to cloud a statutory text that is clear").