Thus, when the legislature has used words of a clear and definite meaning, the courts cannot place on them a construction that amounts to 3 holding that the legislature did not intend what it actually has expressed." Hubbard, 497 S.E.2d at 339. A. The Plain Language of Sections 6.2-100 and 6.2-101(A) Precludes Disclosure of TitleMax's Financial Information. Here, the plain language of Title 6.2 of the Virginia Code prohibits the Bureau from disclosing TitleMax's financial information. Section 6.2-101(A) states: Except as otherwise provided in this title or § 12.1-19, the following shall not be disclosed by the Commission or any of its employees: (i) a report of examination of any person subject to this title, including any contents thereof; (ii) any information furnished to or obtained by the Bureau, the disclosure of which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, could endanger the safety and soundness of a bank, savings institution, or credit union; or (iii) any personal financial information furnished to, or obtained by the Bureau. "Person" means "any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or other legal or commercial entity." Va.