It is true that a statute is not unconstitutionally vague merely because it fails to define words or phrases. Morgan v. State, 557 S.W.2d 512, 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). Ordinarily, words in a statute are to be “read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2005). However, this provision of the Code Construction Act has not been incorporated into the TSA as it was into the Penal Code. See TEX. PEN CODE § 1.05(b) (making section 311.011 applicable to Texas Penal Code and concurrently stating that “[t]he rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this [Penal] code.”). Instead, as the Court of Criminal Appeals has repeatedly held: “The State Securities Act is highly penal in nature and requires that it be strictly construed.