Therefore, the Court must hold § 581-29(I), as it incorporates § 581-4(P)’s definition of “investment advisor representative,” is an unconstitutional prohibition on protected commercial speech. 2. The Charged Offense. The TSA’s purpose is to protect Texas investors, and encourage capital formation, job formation, free and competitive securities markets, and to minimize regulatory burdens on issuers and persons subject to the Act, especially small businesses.15 Section 581-29(I), the offense charged, states “Render services as an investment adviser or an investment adviser representative without being registered as required by this Act shall be deemed guilty of a felony of the third degree.” “Investment advisor representative,” according to the face of the TSA, includes each person or company who, for compensation, is employed, appointed or authorized by an investment adviser to solicit clients for the investment adviser or who, on behalf of an investment adviser, provides