Id. at 385-86. 31 32 533 V.S. at 696. The government has implemented this aspect of Zadvydas through the promulgation of regulations that interpret section 241(a) and provide for further detention with respect to certain aliens, including 7 Moreover, following the Zadvydas ruling, Congress expressly provided for detention during removal proceedings and beyond the presumptive six-month period of aliens who have been certified as endangering national security iftheir removal is unlikely in the reasonably foreseeable future. Section 236A of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1226a, authorizes the detention of an alien where it is certified that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the alien meets the terrorist grounds of removal or is "engaged in any other activity that endangers the national security of the United States." 33 It is important to note that Zadvydas and Martinez address detention of individuals in the immigration removal context, and do not speak to the length of detention permissible for Guantanamo detainees who may be relocated to the United States and held under the AUMF, as informed by the laws