For both withholding and deferral, the burden of proof rests with the applicant to show that it is more likely than not that he would be tortured if removed to a particular country. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(b), (c)(2). 208 21 C.F.R. § 1208.17(a). See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(d), 1208.17(d). 22 The immigration regulations implementing the United States' obligations under article 3 ofthe CAT provide that the United States may attempt to obtain credible diplomatic assurances from the government ofthe specific country at issue that the alien would not be tortured if removed to that country. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(c), 1208.18(c). Upon receipt of diplomatic assurances obtained by the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Homeland Security "shall determine, in consultation with the Secretary of State, whether the assurances are sufficiently reliable to allow the alien's removal to that country consistent with ArticJe 3 of the [CAT]." /d.; see 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(c), 5 4. Possible Rights to Release from Immigration Detention and Related Constitutional Rights As explained above, assuming that detainees are held in the United States by the Department of Defense pursuant to the AUMF, as informed by the laws