Code § 55-12A-1. The Legislature declared in the Marcellus Gas and Manufacturing Development Act that “facilitating the development of business activity directly and indirectly related to development of the Marcellus shale serves the public interest of the citizens of this state by promoting economic development and improving economic opportunities for the citizens of this state.” W. Va. Code § 5B-2H-2(b). See also id. § 5B-2H2(a)(2) (“With development of the Marcellus shale comes the opportunity for economic development in related areas of the economy including, but not limited to, manufacturing, transmission of natural gas and related products and the transportation of manufactured products.”); § 22-6A-2(a)(8) (“Allowing the responsible development of our state’s natural gas resources will enhance the economy of our state and the quality of life for our citizens while assuring the long term protection of the environment.”).