W. Va. Code § 5B-2H-2(b). See also id. § 5B-2H2(a)(2) (“With development of the Marcellus shale comes the opportunity for economic development in related areas of the economy including, but not limited to, manufacturing, transmission of natural gas and related products and the transportation of manufactured products.”); § 22-6A-2(a)(8) (“Allowing the responsible development of our state’s natural gas resources will enhance the economy of our state and the quality of life for our citizens while assuring the long term protection of the environment.”). The Legislature has also declared that “[i]t is in the interest of national security to encourage post-production uses of natural gas and its various components as a replacement for oil imported from other countries.” Id. § 5B-2H2(a)(3).