City of Norman, 455 P.2d 58, 1969 OK 88 and State Ex Rel. Remy v. Agar, 559 P.2d 1235, 1977 OK 6. These plaintiffs seek a declaration extending this principal to defendant TPFA, as it relates to the attempt to sell the park land. These plaintiffs contend it may not exceed the "authorized and proper" public functions of its municipal beneficiary, the City of Tulsa, pursuant to 60 O.S. § 176(A) and Question Submitted by: The Honorable Danny Morgan, State Representative, District 32, 2004 OK AG 20 and 60 O.S. § 176.1(3) which requires the “function or enterprise in which the public trust is engaged is or could be authorized by state law to be performed by the beneficiary.” Since the TPFA and its trustees are “an agency of the state and the regularly constituted authority of the beneficiary for the performance of the functions for which the trust shall have been created,” pursuant to 60 O.S. § 179, theses plaintiffs contend that neither TPFA nor its beneficiary,