The Commission has a DNA subcommittee that is responsible for granting accreditation of DNA forensic labs. 28. The Commission consists of fourteen members. The governor appoints twelve of the fourteen. New York law requires that one member of the Commission be the director of a forensic laboratory located in New York State. N.Y. Exec. Law § 995-a(2)(b). 29. New York law further provides that members of the Commission may continue to hold other public employment while serving on the Commission. The law provides: “No member of the commission on forensic science shall be disqualified from holding any public office or employment, nor shall he or she forfeit any such office or employment, by reason of his or her appointment hereunder.” N.Y. Exec.