For example, in TSCA Subchapter II regarding asbestos only (and not PCBs), Congress described with exacting clarity its intent to save common law claims from preemption: 3 Case 2:15-cv-00920-RWS-RSP Document 42 Filed 11/19/15 Page 8 of 16 PageID #: 921 • “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed, interpreted, or applied to preempt, displace, or supplant any other State or Federal law, whether statutory or common.” 15 U.S.C. § 2649(a) (emphasis added) • “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting a State from establishing any additional liability or more stringent requirements with respect to asbestos in school buildings within such State.” Id. § 2649(c) (emphasis added) • “It is not the intent of Congress that this subchapter or rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this subchapter be interpreted as influencing, in either the plaintiff’s or defendant’s favor, the disposition of any civil action for damages relating to asbestos.” Id. § 2649(e) (emphasis added) The difference between these asbestos provisions and § 2619(c)(3) is stark.