Id. CALEA 22 defines “telecommunications carrier” as an “entity engaged in the transmission or 23 switching of wire or electronic communications as a common carrier for hire.” 47 U.S.C. 24 § 1001(8)(A). Apple is not a common carrier, i.e., a telephone company. 25 Rather, the Apple functionality at issue in this case would be classified under 26 CALEA as an “information service,” which is defined as “the offering of a capability for 27 generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making 28 available information via telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 1001(6). CALEA explicitly 14 AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF OF LAW PROFESSORS IN SUPPORT OF APPLE CASE NO. 5:16-CM-00010-SP 1 “does not include persons or entities insofar as they are engaged in providing information 2 services.” 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8)(C)(i). 3 Third, Congress balanced privacy, security, and law enforcement needs by 4 explicitly excluding from its obligations the duty to “decryp[t], or ensur[e] the 5 government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or 6 customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the 7 information necessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3). 8 9 Finally, CALEA has set forth a procedure for expanding its coverage—which the government should first make use of. Section 1001(8)(B)(ii) states that the Federal 10 Communications Commission can pull under its regulatory authority not simply providers 11 of “wire or electronic communication” but also a “person or entity engaged in providing 12 wire or electronic communication switching or transmission service to the extent that the 13 Commission finds that such service is a replacement for a substantial portion of the local 14 telephone exchange service.”