(Petition, Paragraph II; Dakota Access Exh. DAV Direct at 2, 9.) Iowa Code § 479B.1 grants the Board authority to “implement certain controls over hazardous liquid pipelines to protect landowners and tenants from environmental or economic damages which may result from the construction, operation, or maintenance of a hazardous liquid pipeline … to approve the location and route of hazardous liquid pipelines, and to grant eminent domain where necessary.” DOCKET NO. HLP-2014-0001 PAGE 5 Iowa Code § 479B.2(3) defines a “pipeline” as “an interstate pipe or pipeline and necessary appurtenances used for the transportation or transmission of hazardous liquids.”