(Sierra Club In. Br. at 47-48.) IFOA argues that the route of the proposed pipeline runs through rural areas that do not have full-time emergency responders who are properly trained to respond to pipeline spills; they are mostly volunteer firefighters. (Exh. Wehrman-Andersen at 2.) IFOA expresses concern about the possible lack of funding for adequate training of these first responders. The Sierra Club argues that the Board has jurisdiction to consider safety issues as a part of these permit proceedings, distinguishing the cases cited by Dakota Access. (Reply Br. 21-22.) Iowa Code § 479B.1 states that the Board has this permitting authority over hazardous liquid pipelines, in part, to “protect landowners and tenants from environmental or economic damages which may result DOCKET NO. HLP-2014-0001 PAGE 57 from the construction, operation, or maintenance of a hazardous liquid pipeline….” (Id. at 22.) However, Sierra Club agrees with Dakota Access that the Board would have no jurisdiction over the safety of the proposed pipeline once a permit is granted. Sierra Club concludes that the best alternative available to the Board is to deny the permit in the first place. (In.