Iowa Code § 479B.16 provides that a pipeline company, if granted a permit, shall be vested with the right of eminent domain “to the extent necessary and as prescribed and approved by the board, not exceeding seventy-five feet in width for right-of-way and not exceeding one acre in any one location in addition to right-ofway for the location of pumps, pressure apparatus, or other stations or equipment DOCKET NO. HLP-2014-0001 PAGE 115 necessary to the proper operation of its pipeline.” This section also provides the Board with the authority to grant additional eminent domain rights where there is sufficient evidence to adequately demonstrate that a greater area is required for the proper operation of the pipeline.