Opp. 16. 6 Second, the government does not dispute, or even discuss, that CALEA excludes 7 “information services” providers from the scope of its mandatory assistance provisions. 8 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2). Apple is indisputably an information services provider given 9 the features of iOS, including Facetime, iMessage, and Mail. Opp. 14–16; Mot. 17 & 10 n.23; 47 U.S.C. § 1001(6)(B)(i) (information services include “electronic messaging 11 services” and services that “permit[] a customer to retrieve stored information from, or 12 file information for storage in, information storage facilities”). And the “information 13 services” provided by Apple are not limited to those specific person-to-person 14 communications, but also include the system updates and status communications 15 highlighted by the government.