Opp. 14–15. CALEA therefore forbids requiring 16 information services providers like Apple to configure their systems so as to give law 17 enforcement access to its information services—in real-time or after such 18 communications are stored on the device. 19 Finally, CALEA makes clear that even telecommunications carriers (a category of 20 providers subject to more intrusive requirements under CALEA, but which Apple is not) 21 cannot be required to “ensure the government’s ability” to decrypt or to create 22 decryption programs the company does not already “possess.”8 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3). 23 If companies subject to CALEA’s obligations cannot be required to bear this burden, 24 25 26 27 28 8 Carriers “shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3) (emphases added). Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP 9 Case 5:16-cm-00010-SP Document 177 Filed 03/15/16 Page 17 of 33 Page ID #:2679 1 Congress surely did not intend to allow parties specifically exempted by CALEA (such 2 as Apple) to be subjected to it.