In this view, ratepayer interests are confined to obtaining the lowest-cost, most reliable utility service without regard to other public-policy concerns (e.g. environmental or policy matters). · This criticism fails to recognize the statutes that directs the PSD, and takes a narrow and short-sighted view of ratepayers' actual interests. The statutes directing the Department's work are found in Title 30. Section 2(a) directs the PSD to "supervise and direct the execution of all laws" relating to public service entities. Section 2(a)(6) directs PSD to represent "the interests of the consuming public in proceedings 9 to change rate[s] .... , Section 2(b) broadens that focus, stating that "In cases requiring hearings by the Board, the Department, through the Director for Public Advocacy, shall represent the interests of the people of the State, unless otherwise specified by law." In proceedings and forums affecting the regional grid, the PSD is directed to "advance positions that are consistent with the statutory policies and goals set forth in 10 V.S.A. §§ 578, 580, and 581 and sections 202a, 8001, 8004, and 8005 of this title., 30 V .S.A. § 2(g).