[footnote taken from original] 24 However, in cases that address "rate design", there are sometimes controversies about the portion of the overall revenue requirement that each customer class must contribute to. Based upon a relatively recent statutory change, the Department must provide heightened focus on customer classes that are not usually otherwise represented. 25 "Least-cost" in this context does not mean simply the cheapest rates, but has the meaning given in 30 V.S.A. § 218c- i.e. after considering safety, "the lowest present value life cycle cost, including environmental and economic costs ..."While this does not necessarily translate to lowest rates, if properly implemented it should result in the lowest utility bills.