This suggests a legislative intent to have one voice - the Department - speaking on behalf of the public, and provides a benefit in that the planning offices and the public advocate collaborate to form positions before the Board and other tribunals. It is a mission and responsibility we take most seriously. This collaboration results in real cost savings to ratepayers and a more natural inclination to develop moderated policies where planning goals are 7 Also "the Department may intervene, appear, and participate in" federal administrative proceedings. 7 Additionally, Section 2 of Ti tle 30 specifies that the Department "shall represent the consuming public" in matters involving the decommissioning fund for Vermont Yankee, and shall advance positions consistent with Vermont statutes "in all forums affecting policy and decision making for the New England region's electric system." 7 8 tempered by cost considerations and rate considerations are informed by policy and planning goals.