all her wages 24 owed, including her vacation pay, upon her employment ending. 19 il'l 25 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 26 FAILURE TO PAY OVERTIME WAGES 27 AGAINST AM, DEFENDANTS 28 (Labor Code SI 194 et seq.) COMPLAINT ! L 8. 1 Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference all ofthe allegations contained in 4 the preceding paragraphs ofthis Complaint as though fully set forth herein. 9. Labor Code §204 establishes the fundamental right ofall employees in the State of California to be paid wages, including straight time and overtime, in atimely fashion for their 5 v/ork. 2 3 6 10. Labor Code §510(a) states in pertinent part: "Any work in excess of eight hours in 8 one workday and any work in excess of40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day ofwork in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate ofno less 9 thatone and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." 7 10 11 11. The applicable Industrial Welfare Commission Order No. 15 ("Order No. 15") special overtime rules for household occupations provides that all worked performed in excess of 17 nine hours aday by live in domestic workers who are not personal attendants ("Domestic Workers") shall be