A superseding indictment (DN 29) was returned on February 17, 2016, charging Mattingly, Shewmaker, Raymundo Carillo (the California target), and others with conspiracy to distribute 1000 kilograms or more of marijuana and conspiracy to engage in money laundering. Mattingly was also charged with conspiracy to distribute 500 grams or more of methamphetamine. Statement of Issues In his motion to suppress, Mattingly contends that the California wiretaps were not lawfully authorized because the California Penal Code, Section 629.50, provides that a wiretap may only be authorized by a district attorney “or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.” It is undisputed that each of the wiretaps in question was authorized by an Assistant District Attorney (ADA) who had been designated to act as District Attorney (DA) in the DA’s absence.