The United States will show that Mattingly has not met his burden to prove that the wiretaps were not lawfully unauthorized, and that his claims about “boilerplate” in the affidavit are not serious enough to warrant suppression or even an evidentiary hearing. Argument Lawful Authorization 18 U.S.C. § 2516 provides in pertinent part that the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision of a state may apply for a wiretap if authorized by state law. Section 629.50 of the California Penal Code allows “a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence,” to apply to a judge for a wiretap.