D.M. pp. 7, 11 (emphasis added).51 However, unlike Defendants, the Pennsylvania legislature understood how ludicrous it would be to authorize an officer to kill someone to prevent him from killing himself. That is why the statute actually says: “(1) The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent such other person from committing suicide...” 18 Pa.C.S. § 508 (d)(1) (emphasis added). Compare § 508 (a)(1), which refers to the use of “any force”, including “deadly force”. In fact, § 508 (d) (1) (ii) of the Crimes Code specifically states “The use of deadly force is not in any event justifiable under this subsection ...” 52 Emphasis added. 50 Presumably Defendants’ citation to “505(d)” is a typo, since that section of the Crimes Code does not mention suicide.