In a different context, the Board has previously ruled that staking, clearing, and grubbing work is not sufficient to establish that a project has commenced “construction in part.” In re: Iowa Electric Light and Power Co., IUB Docket No. DRU-93-5, 1993 WL 559861 (Iowa Utils. Bd.), slip op. at 3-4. That ruling was made in connection with an electric transmission line franchise issued pursuant to Iowa Code ch. 478. Section 478.21 provides that unless the franchised line is “constructed in whole or in part within two years of the granting” of the franchise, the franchise shall be forfeited. The utility in that case requested a declaratory ruling that clearing and grubbing the right of way for a new transmission line was sufficient to satisfy the requirement of “construction … in part.”