NILA says the Lenharts have been very open to communication with Dakota Access and look forward to working with the company in regard to the revised location of the pipeline. Also on March 30, 2016, the Iowa Farmland Owners Association, Inc., and LaVerne Johnson (collectively, IFOA) filed a response to Dakota Access’s request for clarification. IFOA says that under Iowa Code § 479B.16, when a permit is granted, DOCKET NO. HLP-2014-0001 PAGE 10 the pipeline company is vested with the right of eminent domain, “to the extent necessary and as prescribed and approved by the board….” IFOA says this supports the Board’s earlier statement that a permit cannot be issued until revised Exhibit H documents are filed; otherwise the precise extent of the right of eminent domain vested in the company would be, at a minimum, unclear.