See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 186.22(b)(1) (enhancing a   felony   “committed   for   the   benefit   of,   at   the   direction   of,   or   in   association   with   any   criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct  by  gang  members”);;  D.C. Code § 22-951(b)(1) (making  it  a  crime  to  “knowingly   and willfully participate in any felony or violent misdemeanor committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any other member or participant of that criminal   street   gang”);;   Ga. Code Ann. § 16-15-4(b) (enhancing punishment for enumerated   offenses   committed   “with   the   intent   to   obtain   or   earn   membership   or   maintain  or  increase  .  .  .  status  or  position  in  a  criminal  street  gang”);;  Idaho Code Ann. § 18-8503 (enhancing  punishment  for  enumerated  offenses  “committed for the benefit or at the   direction   of,   or   in   association   with,   any   criminal   street   gang   member”);;   Ind.