They are not entitled to relief on this issue. C. Sentencing Defendant Bishop argues that the trial court erred by finding that his criminal history made him a multiple offender subject to Range II sentencing. Defendant Sullivan argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to serve an excessive sentence. Each of these arguments has been rendered moot by the foregoing conclusions, but we will address them anyway to facilitate additional appellate review. 1. Offender Classification Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106 classifies a defendant as a multiple offender   if   he   has   a   “minimum   of   two   (2)   but   not   more   than   four   (4)   prior   felony   convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony   classes.” For purposes of this section, generally, each conviction must not have occurred during the same twenty-four-hour period. At the sentencing hearing on July 25, 2013, the State introduced the presentence investigation reports into evidence.