State v. Dannaer Beard, No. W2013-00502-CCA-MR3-CD, 2014 WL 5465860, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 28, 2014), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 12, 2015). The defendants are not entitled to relief on this basis. Because the evidence was sufficient to sustain each of the  defendants’  convictions,   and there was no error in the guilt phase of the trial on the underlying offenses, those convictions are affirmed. B. Gang Enhancement Phase Defendants Bonds, Bishop, and Sullivan raise several issues regarding their convictions under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(b), which provides: A criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed. As applicable to this case, the statute defines  “criminal  gang  offense”  as: (A) A criminal offense committed prior to July 1, 2013 that: -30- (i) During the perpetration of which the defendant knowingly causes, or threatens to cause, death or bodily injury to another person or persons . . . ;