We note that the judgments for at least some of the non-drug-related offenses may not have constituted legally sufficient proof under the statute. For crimes committed prior to July 1, 2013, Section 40-35-121(a)(3)(A)(i) defines a criminal gang offense as any criminal   offense   “[d]uring   the   perpetration   of   which   the   defendant   knowingly   causes,   or   threatens   to   cause,  death  or  bodily  injury  to  another  person.”    It  appears  to  us  that  a  mere  judgment  form  would  be   inadequate proof that its underlying felony was perpetrated in a manner that entailed the causing or threatening of death or bodily injury, unless the elements of the crime necessarily encompassed such conduct.