However, subsection (c) contains the necessary nexus language ( “.  .  .  for the purpose of and with the intent to .  .  .”) (emphasis added) and thus meets the constitutional requirement of due process.14 Furthermore, when read in conjunction with subsection (c), subsection (a) and all its subparts meet due process requirements. As near as one body can reason the collective minds of another body, we believe the legislature would choose the survival of subsection(c) and the remaining provisions of Section 40-35-121 as opposed to the death of the entire statute. The statutory scheme 13 “A  criminal  gang  offense  committed  by  a  defendant  who  was  a  criminal  gang  member  at  the   time of the offense shall be punished two (2) classifications higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed if the criminal gang member was also a leader or organizer  of  the  criminal  gang  at  the  time  the  offense  was  committed.”    T.C.A.  §  40-35-121(e). 14 “A  criminal  gang  offense  committed  by  a  defendant  who  was  not  a criminal gang member at the time of the offense but who committed the offense for the purpose of and with the intent to fulfill an initiation or other requirement for joining a criminal gang as defined in subdivision (a)(1) shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the  offense  committed.”    T.C.A.  §  40-35-121(c). -50- allows Section 40-35-121(c) to operate independently from subsections (b) and (e).