State v. Burkhart, 58 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tenn. 2001) (citing Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972)). -38- To avoid constitutional infirmity, a criminal statute must be  “sufficiently  precise  to  put  an   individual  on  notice  of  prohibited  activities.”    Id. (quoting State v. Wilkins, 655 S.W.2d 914, 915 (Tenn. 1983)). As stated above, Section 40-35-121(b)   provides   that   “[a]   criminal   gang   offense   committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating  the  offense  committed.”    Pertinent  to  this  case,  the statute defines “criminal  gang  offense”  as  “[a]  criminal offense committed prior to July 1, 2013 that . . . [d]uring the perpetration of which the defendant knowingly causes, or threatens to cause, death or bodily injury to another person or persons .  .