Pertinent  to  this  case,  the statute defines “criminal  gang  offense”  as  “[a]  criminal offense committed prior to July 1, 2013 that . . . [d]uring the perpetration of which the defendant knowingly causes, or threatens to cause, death or bodily injury to another person or persons .  .  .  .”    T.C.A.  §  40-35-121(a)(3)(A)(i). Although Section 40-35-121 does not contain definitions of the terms “criminal   offense”   or   “death”   or   “bodily   injury,”   those terms are either defined elsewhere within the Code or capable of ready understanding. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11102(a)  provides  that   “[c]onduct  does  not  constitute  an  offense  unless  it  is  defined  as  an   offense by statute, municipal ordinance, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a   statute.”     Thus,   we   know   that   a   “criminal   offense”   is   an   offense   defined   as   such   “by   statute,  municipal  ordinance,  or  rule  authorized  by  and  lawfully  adopted  under  a  statute.”     Id.