See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 186.22(b)(1) (enhancing a   felony   “committed   for   the   benefit   of,   at   the   direction   of,   or   in   association   with   any   criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct  by  gang  members”);;  D.C. Code § 22-951(b)(1) (making  it  a  crime  to  “knowingly   and willfully participate in any felony or violent misdemeanor committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any other member or participant of that criminal   street   gang”);;   Ga.