We have already concluded that a public college or university foundation established as a nonprofit corporation in accordance with R.C. Chapter 1702, the primary purpose of which is to solicit and receive, on behalf of a state college or university, gifts, donations, and bequests made for the benefit or use of the state college or university, and which is responsible for keeping records of donations for the state college or university is a public office under R.C. 117.01(D). Thus, an officer or employee of such a public college or university foundation is a “public official” as defined in R.C. 117.01(E). Accordingly, moneys received, collected by, or due an officer or employee of a public 6 For the purpose of R.C. Chapter 117, “‘[c]olor of office’ means actually, purportedly, or allegedly done under any law, ordinance, resolution, order, or other pretension to official right, power, or authority.” R.C. 117.01(A). 7 R.C. 117.01(C) has two exclusions from the definition of “public money,” neither of which is relevant here.