Alternatively, the Auditor of State may audit the funds and accounts of the foundation as a private corporation if public moneys from a public office have been deposited into those funds or accounts. The Auditor of State may further audit other funds and accounts of a foundation if one or more of the criteria identified in R.C. 117.10(A)(1) through (5) have been met. We first consider whether a public college or university foundation constitutes a “public office” for the purpose of R.C. 117.10(A). R.C. 117.01(D) defines a “public office” as, except as otherwise provided, “any state agency, public institution, political subdivision, [or] other organized body, office, agency, institution, or entity established by the laws of this state for the exercise of any function of government.” It is evident from R.C. 117.01(D) that the determination of whether a public college or university foundation constitutes a “public office” depends upon facts related to the nature, purpose, and operation of the foundation.