In exercising his discretion in this regard, the Auditor of State shall act reasonably and consistently with the provisions of R.C. Chapter 117. We now address your remaining question, whether moneys received and held by a state college or university foundation that are to be used for the benefit or use of a state college or university constitute “public money” pursuant to R.C. 117.01(C). R.C. 117.01(C) defines “public money” as “any money received, collected by, or due a public official under color of office,6 as well as any money collected by any individual on behalf of a public office or as a purported representative or agent of the public office.”7 (Footnote added.) For the purpose of R.C. Chapter 117, a “public official” is “any officer, employee, or duly authorized representative or agent of a public office.” R.C. 117.01(E).