FED. R. APP. P. 28(a)(9)(A) . 51 Case: 06-51104 Document: 005191635 Page: 76 Date Filed: 01/26/2007 paragraph argument regarding the Texas Constitution recites procedural history but cites neither portions of the record nor authorities supporting any claims advanced below. Id. at 16-17 . These arguments have thus been waived . B. Regardl ess, Appellants' Rema ining Cla ims Fail as a Ma tter of Law. 1 . Appella nts' procedural-due-process c laim 'fails because §43.23(f) creates a valid rebutta ble presumption . Texas Penal Code §43 .23(f) states : "A person who possesses six or more obscene devices . . . is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same ." In the district court, Reliable Consultants's challenge to this provision was based on the irrebuttable-presumption doctrine, R .23-24, 267-"a strange hybrid of `procedural' due process and equal protection invented by the Supreme Court in the early 1970s, and laid to rest soon after ." Brennan