(1) to preserve a narrowly focused capability for law enforcement agencies to carry out properly authorized intercepts; (2) to protect privacy in the face of increasingly powerful and personally revealing technologies; and (3) to avoid impeding the development of new communications services and technologies,” id. at 13, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3493. In keeping with these principles, CALEA requires “telecommunications carriers” to ensure that their “equipment, facilities, or services” enable the government to intercept communications pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization. 47 U.S.C. § 1002. Expressly excluded from CALEA’s definition of “telecommunications carrier” are persons or entities providing “information services,” id. § 1001(8), a term CALEA defines to include “electronic messaging services” and services that “permit[] a customer to retrieve stored information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities,” id. § 1001(6)(B)(i), (iii).