The legislative scheme governing third party technical assistance for government surveillance and data collection efforts was developed over the course of decades and includes several congressional enactments, each of which identifies certain kinds of entities whose assistance can be compelled, the circumstances in which such assistance can be demanded, and the kind of assistance that can be required. See CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1002; Pen/Trap Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(2) (permitting the government to compel a third party to furnish “information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register or trap and trace device”); Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4) (permitting the government to compel a third party to furnish “all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception” of a “wire, oral, or electronic communication”); Electronic Communications Privacy Act (“ECPA”), 18