So at this time, the defendant?s conviction will be vacated.1 For the reasons more speci?cally set forth in this Petition, Jermaine Walker requests that this Court ?nd and certify that he is innocent of the crime of which he was convicted, under the provisions of section 2-702 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. I See Exhibit at page 8. II. JURISDICTION FOR PETITION This Petition for a Certi?cate of Innocence is brought pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-702, which states in relevant part as follows: In order to present the claim for certi?cate of innocence of an unjust conviction and imprisonment, the petitioner must attach to his or her petition documentation demonstrating that: (1) he or she has been convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and (2) his or her judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he or she was found not guilty at the new trial or he or she was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; and (3) his or her claim is not time barred by the provisions of subsection of this Section. The petition shall state facts in suf?cient detail to permit the court to ?nd that the petitioner is likely to succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois, and the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction. The petition shall be verified by the petitioner. STATEMENT OF FACTS On the night of February 21, 2006, Chicago Police Of?cer Eric Reyes, Sebastian latley and Sergeant Michael White were working as a tactical team.