Here, if a recipient noti?es the government of an objectiOn, the burden of seeking judicial review is upon the government. Petitioners also assert that the amended statute is de?cient because the government can choose to ignore its obligation to initiate judicial review. However, petitioners' assertion is speculative, and the record before the Court shows that the government sought judicial review with respect to the NSLs at issue.12 JudiCial Review The prior version of section 3511(b) provided that a court could modify or", set aside a nondisclosure requirement only if the court found there was "no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or . 12 The question of which party bears the burden of proof is related to the issue of judicial rev1ew, and thus the Court discusses the two issues together in?a. 26 United States District Court Northern District of California \qumm-bUJNb?I endanger the life or physical safety of any person." 18 U.S.C. (2014). If the FBI certi?ed that such a harm "may" occur, the district court was required to accept that Certi?cation as "conclusive." Id. This Court found that the prior version of section 3511(b) impermissiny restricted the scope of judicial review.