?led in 2011 provided as follows. 18 U.S.C. 2709(a) and stated that a wire or electronic communication service provider was required to comply with a request for speci?ed categories of subscriber information if the Director of the FBI or his designee certified that the records sought were relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person was not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. 18 U.S.C. (2011). Section 2709(c)(1) provided that if the Director of the FBI or his designee certi?ed that "there may result a danger to the national security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of any person," the recipient of the NSL was prohibited from disclosing to anyone (other than to an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to the request) that the FBI sought or obtained access to information or records sought in the NSL. 18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(1) (2011).