the NSL. The government also asserted that the nondisclosure provisions were appropriately applied topetitioner because the nondisclosure order was not a issued within a year of the time a challenge to the nondisclosure order was made, a court could "modify or set aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it ?nds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of anyperson." 18 U.S.C. 3511(b) (2011). However, if a speci?ed high ranking government of?cial the Attorney General, Deputy or Assistant Attorney Generals, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or agency heads) certi?ed that disclosure "may endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with . diplomatic relations, such certi?cation shall be treated as conclusive unless the court ?nds that the certi?cation was made in bad faith." 18 U.S.C. 3511 (2011).