The amended statutes also now authorize the Director of the FBI to permit additional disclosures concerning NSLs. .See 18 U.S.C. (2016) (recipient of NSL "may disclose information otherwise subject to any applicable nondisclosure requirement to . . . other persons as permitted by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the designee of the 18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(2)(D) ("At the request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the designee of the Director, any personmaking or intending to make a disclosure under clause or of subparagraph (A) shall identify to the Director or such designee the person to whom such disclosure will be made or to whom such disclosure was made prior to the request"). In addition, Congress eliminated the provision that precluded certain NSL recipients from challenging a nondisclosure requirement more than once per year. USAFA 502(f)(1), Pub.