See John Doe Inc. 549 F.3d at 883. Petitioners contend that the amended statute is de?cient because it does noi mandate a speci?c time period for the conclusion of judicial review. United States District Court Northern District of California security of the United States; (8) interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, - or counterintelligence investigation; (C) interference with diplomatic relations; or (D) danger to the life or physical safety of any person." 18 U.S.C. 3511(b)(2) (2016). The statute provides that the district court "shall issue a nondisclosure order or extension thereof under this subsection if the court determines that there is reason to believe that disclosure of the information subject to the nondisclosure requirement during the applicable time period may result in" one of the enumerated harms. Id. 3511(b)(3) (2016). The USAFA repealed the provision formerly contained in sectiOn that gave conclusive effect to good faith certifications by speci?ed government of?cials. See H.R. Rep.