Finally, under the- 6 The legislative history regarding this amendment states, "This section prohibits the use ofyarrous national security letter (NSL) authorities (contained in the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, Right to Financial Privacy Act, and Fair Credit Reporting Act) without the use of a specr?c selection term as the basis for the NSL request. It speci?es that for each NSL authority the government must speci?cally identify the target or account." HR. Rep. No. 114?109 at 24?: (dlscussing 501 United States District Court Northern District of California amended section 2709(0), the recipient of an NSL containing a nondisclosure requirement "may disclose information . . . to . . . other persons. as permitted by the Director of the or the designee of the Director." 18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(2)(D) (2016).