Accordingly, in reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not interfere with the fact-finder’s determinations regarding the weight and credibility of the witnesses or the evidence. Dunigan, 299 Mich App at 582. B. ANALYSIS The criminal justice information policy council, see MCL 28.211a(a), MCL 28.212, was charged with creating rules and policies governing information in the criminal justice information systems, including the LEIN system. MCL 28.214(1)(a). MCL 28.214 provides, in relevant part: (3) A person shall not access, use, or disclose nonpublic information governed under this act for personal use or gain. * * * (5) A person shall not disclose information governed under this act in a manner that is not authorized by law or rule. (6) A person who intentionally violates subsection (3) or (5) is guilty of a crime as follows: (a) For a first offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. -2- (b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. MCL 28.211a(b) defines “nonpublic information” as “information to which access, use, or dissemination is restricted by a law or rule of this state or the United States.”