(6) A person who intentionally violates subsection (3) or (5) is guilty of a crime as follows: (a) For a first offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. -2- (b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. MCL 28.211a(b) defines “nonpublic information” as “information to which access, use, or dissemination is restricted by a law or rule of this state or the United States.” We conclude that the trial court accurately articulated the elements of defendant’s misdemeanor charges as follows: The defendant is charged with the crime of unauthorized access and/or use of LEIN information.