Sys. of Ga. v. Daniels, 446 S.E.2d 735 (Ga. 1994). Plaintiffs, however, presented no argument or evidence that sovereign immunity has been waived for the County or Sheriff Pope as to the conversion claim. And we can find no basis for concluding that sovereign immunity has been waived. 22 Case: 15-12529 Date Filed: 05/03/2016 Page: 23 of 26 In Georgia, sovereign immunity may be waived only if “a statute expressly provides that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver.” Grech v. Clayton Cty., 335 F.3d 1326, 1341 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing Ga. Const. art. I, § 2, ¶ 9(e)). Here, none does. While the State of Georgia waived its immunity for tort claims in the Georgia Tort Claim Act, it did so only with respect to Georgia state employees, not to counties or county employees. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(a) (“The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees acting within the scope of their official duties or employment.”) (emphasis added); see also Lill v. Deal, No. CV 212-175, 2014 WL 3697356 at *8 (S.D. Ga. July 23, 2014), aff’d sub nom. Lill v. Governor of Ga., 604 F. App’x 911 (11th Cir. 2015). As a result, the Act’s sovereign-immunity waiver does not extend to a county. Woodard v.