These 17 conditions have not been satisfied. 18 MULTITUDINOUS PRIVACY RIGHTS 19 OUTWEIGH ANY COMPETING INTEREST 20 While medical information may also be disclosed pursuant to court order (See Civ. Code, 21 §56.10(b)(3)), a court may only make such order after balancing the competing interests of privacy 22 and confidentiality versus the asserted need for disclosure. Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure 23 section 2017.020(a) also employs a balancing test, which states: 24 25 26 27 The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. 28 9 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO QUASH AND/OR FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER (2015120747) 1 In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 also permits the Court to weigh the burden, 2 expense, and/or intrusiveness of the discovery. These statutes provide a basis for the Court to deny 3 production where protection of information protected by rights of privacy clearly outweighs the 4 likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. If the 5 party seeking disclosure establishes good cause, competing individual privacy rights must be 6 weighed by the Court to determine if disclosure is warranted. (See Fett v. Medical Board of 7 California (2016) 199 Cal. Rptr. 3d 196, reh'g denied (Feb. 25, 2016).)