(386440 to Adam F. Dorin, MD. (Respondent). The Physician?s and Surgecn?s 27 Certificate was in full Force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and. will 28 expire on June 30, 2017, unless renewed. 1 JURISDICTION 2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board), 3 Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section 4 references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated. 5 4. Section 2227 of the Code states: 6 A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge 7 of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the 8 Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or 9 who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in 10 accordance with the provisions of this chapter: 11 Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board. 12 Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one 13 year upon order of the board. 14 Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation 15 monitoring upon order of the board. 16 Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may 17 include a requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses 13 approved by the board. 19 Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of 20 probation, as the boarder an administrative law judge may deem proper. 21 Any matter heard pursuant to subdivision except for warning letters, 22 medical review or advisory conferences, professional competency examinations, 23 continuing education activities, and cost reimbursement associated therewith that 24 are agreed to with the board and successfully completed by the licensee, or other 25 matters made con?dential or privileged by existing law, is deemed public, and 26 shall be made available to the public by the board pursuant to Section 803.1.? 27 28 1 5. Section 2234 of the Code, states: 2 ?The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with 3 unprofessional conduct.