G86440 to Adam F. Dorin, M.D. (Respondent). The Physician?s and Surgeon?s Certi?cate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on June 30, 2017, unless renewed. ACCUSATION NO. 800-2013-000930 JURISDICTION This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board), Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated. 4. Section 2227 of the Code states: A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board. Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board. Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon order of the board. Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the board. Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper. Any matter heard pursuant to subdivision except for warning letters, medical review or advisory conferences, professional competency examinations, continuing education activities, and cost reimbursement associated therewith that are agreed to with the board and successfully completed by the licensee, or other matters made con?dential or privileged by existing law, is deemed public, and shall be made available to the public by the board pursuant to Section 803.1.? ACCUSATION NO. 800-2013-000930 Section 2234 of the Code, states: ?The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct.