See Board of Levee Comm’rs of the Orleans Levee Board v. Huls, 852 F.2d 140, 142-43 (5th Cir. 1988); see also City of Trenton v. State of New Jersey, 43 S.Ct. 534, 538 (1923); see also Delta Special School Dist. No. 5 v. State Board of Educ. for the State of Arkansas, 745 F.2d 532, 533 (8th Cir. 1984). State law determines whether an entity is a political subdivision of the state. Delta Special School Dist. No. 5 v. State Bd. of Educ. for the State of Arkansas, 745 F.2d 532 (8th Cir. 1984). Under Louisiana law, Advocates is not a political subdivision of the state. Article 6, Section 44 of the Louisiana constitution defines a “political subdivision” as “a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.” Advocates is a nonprofit corporation, which does not fit the definition of a political subdivision. The Louisiana Attorney General has opined that a charter school is not a political subdivision.