L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat.1464 included the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (TVPA) and the Violence Against Women Act of 2000. The William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 authorized continued appropriations for the TVPA and specifically prohibited fraud in foreign labor contracting. Pub. L. No. 110-457, §§ 222(e)(2), 122 Stat. 5044, 5067 (adding 18 U.S.C. § 1351) and 301, 122 Stat. 5085. Specifically, the Act added a criminal provision to Title 18, United States Code, stating that “[w]hoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.” 8 Pub. L. No. 113-4, 127 Stat. 54. 9 Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 1235, 127 Stat. 54, 146. To fulfill the mandate, GAO also conducted a review on the use of foreign workers on federal contracts overseas.