We interpret the phrase “may not issue” to be a mandatory prohibition rather than granting discretionary authority. 46 The Secretary implements this mandatory prohibition through the debarment process set forth in the regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 655.182. Specifically, the Administrator may debar an employer if the Administrator finds that the employer “substantially violated a material term or condition of its temporary labor certification, with respect to H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment, or U.S. workers improperly rejected for employment, or improperly laid off or displaced.” 47 To determine whether a violation is “so substantial” as to merit debarment, 20 C.F.R. § 655.182(e) lists seven non-exclusive factors that the Administrator “may consider.”