Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ’s determination that Castro’s withdrawal after issuance of the certification granting its application for H-2A workers does not excuse its obligation to pay the certification fee. In addition, as the ALJ noted, because payment of the required fee is “non-refundable” under 20 C.F.R. § 655.163, Castro is not entitled to a refund of the required fee it has paid. 3. Castro’s Payment of the Certification Fee Was Untimely under 20 C.F.R. § 655.163(b) and Constituted a Violation of its Certification Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.163(b) (emphasis added), required certification fees must be received “no more than 30 days after the date of the certification” and “non-payment or untimely payment may be considered a substantial violation subject to the procedures in § 655.182.” Under 20 C.F.R. § 655.182(a) and (d)(2), an “employer’s failure to pay a necessary certification fee in a timely manner” constitutes a “violation” of a “temporary labor certification.” 40 The Administrator “may” debar an employer, see 20 C.F.R. § 655.182(a) (emphasis added), only if the