M.C.L. § 750.462e. This statutory language was in effect prior to amendments effective January 14, 2015; the current Forced Labor statute continues to define the confiscation of such documents as illegal coercion rising to the level of Forced Labor. M.C.L. § 750.462a(c)(iii). The language of pre-2015 M.C.L. § 750.462e regarding passport confiscation also mirrors federal anti-trafficking statutes, specifically 18 U.S.C. § 1592. In short, passport confiscation is illegal both under Michigan and Federal laws prohibiting trafficking and forced labor. This is repeated in 20 C.F.R. § 655.135, which states, “the employer may not hold or confiscate workers' passports, visas, or other immigration documents.” We are extremely concerned about the continued operation in Michigan by an FLC who engages in Forced Labor vis-à-vis the illegal confiscation of identity documents such as passports. Furthermore, the withholding of such documents was part of a general practice of isolating the workers.