As the Department’s letter fails to note, VAWA explicitly allows funding recipients to consider an individual’s sex in establishing sexsegregated or sex-specific programming. While VAWA does prohibit discrimination 30 Case 5:16-cv-00240-FL Document 1 Filed 05/09/16 Page 31 of 41 in funded programs on the basis of “sex” and “gender identity,” 42 U.S.C. § 13925(b)(13)(A), the statute contains an “exception” that allows funded programs to consider an individual’s sex “[i]f sex-segregation or sex-specific programming is necessary to the essential operation of a program.” Id. § 13925(b)(13)(B). A program grantee satisfies VAWA requirements in such cases “by providing comparable services to individuals who cannot be provided with the sex-segregated or sexspecific programming.” Id. 94. In light of VAWA’s explicit safe-harbor for sex-segregated and sex- specific programs, the Department is plainly wrong to conclude that, by complying with the Act, Perry and the North Carolina DPS are “in violation of the nondiscrimination provision of [VAWA].”