The question of recusal has been raised. The Commission finds that recusal of the Military Judge would not change the litigation framework. Only a military judge detailed to the Commission could hear this motion. As such, any judge would face the same alleged UI as the cmTentjudge. Accordingly, recusal is not an appropriate remedy. 11. Law - Unlawful Influence a. I 0 U.S .C. § 949b of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 (M.C.A. 2009) prohibits Unlawful Influence (UI) regardless of source and states in pe1tinent part: "(1) No authority convening a military commission ... may censure, reprimand, or admonish the military commission, or with respect to any other exercises of its or their functions in the conduct of the proceedings. (2) No person may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence (A) the action of a military commission under this chapter, or any member thereof in reaching the findings or sentence in any case; (B) the action of any convening, approving or reviewing authority with respect to their judicial acts; or (C) the exercise of professional judgement by trial counsel or defense counsel." b. The M.C.A. 2009 prohibition against UI is broader in scope than Article 37 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), a comparable provision prohibiting Unlawful s9 60 Id. Id.