In the discovery 7 context, what CIPA does is “clarify[y] the structure through which courts apply the 8 existing common-law privilege against the disclosure of state secrets.” El-Hanafi, 2012 9 WL 603649, at *2. 10 The Government’s suggestion that CIPA does not apply because the classified 11 information is not discovery itself, but instead material the Government is asking the 12 Court to review in resolving discovery issues, is without foundation. CIPA is not so 13 narrow. Title 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6 specifically calls for hearings for the court “to make 14 all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified 15 information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding.” The 16 determination of what use can be made of the Government’s proffered classified 17 information comes directly within that provision. Thus, while CIPA and Fed.