by stating, “A public officer justified in using force in the performance of the officer's duties, or a person justified in using force in assisting an officer or a person justified in using force in making an arrest or preventing an escape, need not desist from efforts to perform the duty or make the arrest or prevent the escape because of resistance or threatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is directed.” 2 3 The second justification defense available to police officers is found at 11 Del.C. § 467. Because we have determined that the defense under Section 464 cannot be rebutted beyond a reasonable doubt, we do not examine this further. 5 Title 11, Section 470(a) of the Delaware Code states: When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such relief would establish a justification under §§ 462-468 of this title but the defendant is reckless…in having such belief or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of the use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness…suffices to establish culpability.