VERNON MADISON, Respondent ________________________________________ PETITIONER’S RESPONSE TO STATE’S MOTION TO VACATE STAY OF EXECUTION ________________________________________ The State’s Motion to Vacate the Stay of Execution is due to be denied. Mr. Madison’s competency claim has not been reviewed on appeal in either state or federal court. Because of a quirk in Alabama law, counsel for Mr. Madison was not permitted to appeal the state trial court’s determination that Mr. Madison is competent to be executed. See Ala. Code §15-16-23 (“This mode of suspending the execution of sentence after conviction on account of the insanity of the convict shall be exclusive and final and shall not be reviewed or revised by or renewed before any other court or judge”); Weeks v. State, 663 So. 2d 1045, 1046 (Ala. Crim. App. 1995) (finding by the trial court on the issue of insanity, as it relates to this statute, is not reviewable by any other court”); Magwood v.