As a result of the legal analysis undertaken by the Attorney General's Office and summarized below, it became clear that neither this office or any district attorney's office would be able to assist in enforcing the statute because of the statute's defects under the U.S. Constitution. Opinion No. 97-01 January 3, 1997 Page 3 ANALYSIS: New Mexico's Campaign Practices Act contains two statutes that make it a criminal act to either print or distribute written campaign materials without specifying the sponsor of the material. NMSA 1978, § 1-19-16 states: A. It is unlawful for any person, organization or political committee to publish or print any campaign advertising or communication which does not specify the name of the sponsor or the name of a responsible officer who authorized the printing or publication of such material, in any election, school district election or an election authorizing a bond issue. This prohibition extends only to handbills, petitions, circulars, letters or similar written material. B. Any printing establishment shall identify itself as the printer of the campaign material. C. Any person, organization or political committee violating the provisions of Subsection A or B of section 1-19-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be punished as provided in the Criminal Code. NMSA 1978, § 1-19-17 states: A. It is unlawful for any person, organization or political committee to circulate or distribute any campaign advertising or communication which does not specify the name of the sponsor of such material, in any election, special election, school district election or an election authorizing a bond issue. This prohibition extends to handbills, petitions, circulars or similar written material. B. Any person, organization or political committee violating the provisions of Subsection A of Section 1--1917 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in the Criminal Code. Ohio has a similar statute, the application of which the United States Supreme Court found to be an unconstitutional infringement on the First Amendment's protection of free speech. The Ohio statute, Ohio Rev.