So, there is a necessary tension between the government?s ability to function, 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: .09: :07 :02: O8: 08 :08: 08: 08: 08: :08:09: 09: 09: 09: 09: 09: 09: :09and the public?s right to know. And this case is required to examine that same tension in another context. In Wisconsin, our legislature has made a declaration concerning the policy regarding Section 19.31, open records. Wisconsin Statutes states, "In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependant upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this State that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government, and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government, and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, public records law shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access is generally contrary to public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied. Inn 10: 10: 10: 10: 10:" 10 10 10:- 10: H?im 11-0: 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: 10: .309: 09: 09: :09: O9: 09: :10: :10: :10This broad policy declaration is subject to both statutory and common law exceptions, in order to preserve important abilities of government to be able to function in