The massive undertaking of this investigatron was necessary and worthy of the resources of this Investigative Grand Jury to root out possible criminal actions by administrators and employees at Plum Senior High School and to investigate the potential of systematic weaknesses at this school district that put students at danger of physical and sexual abuse. Ill. Relevant Statutory Provisions A. Institutional Sexual Assault Section 3124.2 of Title 18, Institutional Sexual Assault, reads in pertinent part: (a.2) Schools.-(1) Except as provided in sections 3121 {relating to rape). 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault) and 3125 (relating to aggravated rndecent assault), a person who IS a volunteer or an employee of a school or any other person who has direct contact with a student at a school commits a felony of the third degree when he engages rn sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or tndecent contact with a student of the school. (2) As used in this subsection, the followtng terms shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph. (ii) "Employee."