SECTION 2.(h) This section is effective when it becomes law. SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 143B-291 reads as rewritten: "§ 143B-291. North Carolina Mining Commission – members; selection; removal; compensation; quorum; services. (a) Repealed by 2014-4, s. 5(a), effective July 31, 2015. (a1) Members, Selection. – The North Carolina Mining Commission shall consist of eight members appointed as follows: (1) One member who is the chair of the North Carolina State University Minerals Research Laboratory Advisory Committee. (2) The State Geologist, ex officio and nonvoting. (3) One member appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, who is a representative of the mining industry. (4) One member appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, who is a representative of the mining industry. (5) One member appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives who is a representative of the mining industry. (6) One member appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate who is a representative of the mining industry. (7) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121, who is a member of nongovernmental conservation interests. (8) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, who is a member of nongovernmental conservation interests. (a2) Process for Appointments by the Governor. – The Governor shall transmit to the presiding officers of the Senate and the House of Representatives, within 4 weeks of the S71-CSRI-27 [v.10] Senate Bill 71 Page 11 General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19