Senator Green explained that he did not report his interest in the property due to a misunderstanding of the financial disclosure reporting requirement. Senator Green stated that he had always considered the property to be for his “personal use” while away from his home in Kona. He stated that he did not view the Executive Centre property as “an investment property” and therefore did not report his ownership interest 1 HRS section 84-17(c)(1). 2 HRS section 84-17(f)(5) states: All disclosures shall include: (5) The street address and, if available, the tax map key number, and the value of any real property in which the person holds an interest whose value is $10,000 or more, and, if the interest was transferred or obtained during the disclosure period, a statement of the amount and nature of the consideration received or paid in exchange for such interest, and the name of the person furnishing or receiving the consideration; provided that disclosure shall not be required of the street address and tax map key number of the person’s residence. 3 The Commission’s disclosure of financial interests form (Form D-201) directs filers to report real property interests as follows: ITEM 6: INTERESTS IN REAL PROPERTY HELD, EXCLUDING PERSONAL RESIDENCE(S) List interests in real property in or outside of the State held during the disclosure