The LCFF formula provides an additional 20 percent of the base amount for each unduplicated pupil. (EC Section 42238.02(e).) When the number of unduplicated pupils exceeds 55 percent of a school district’s enrollment, the LCFF formula provides an additional 50 percent of the base amount for each unduplicated pupil that exceeds the 55 percent enrollment. (EC Section 42238.02(f).) Expenditure Requirements for Supplemental and Concentration Funds EC Section 42238.07 governs the expenditure of supplemental and concentration funds). It provides: “a) On or before January 31, 2014, the state board shall adopt regulations that govern the expenditure of funds apportioned on the basis of the number and concentration of unduplicated pupils pursuant to sections 2574, 2575, 42238.02, and 42238.03. The regulations shall include, but are not limited to, provisions that do all of the following: 5 Legislative Analyst’s Office, Overview of Local Control Funding Formula and New State Accountability System; presentation to Assembly Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance, March 8, 2016. 9 (1) Require a school district, county office of education, or charter school to increase or improve services for unduplicated pupils in proportion to the increase in funds apportioned on the basis of the number and concentration of unduplicated pupils in the school district, county office of education, or charter school. (2) Authorize a school district, county office of education, or charter school to use funds apportioned on the basis of the number of unduplicated pupils for schoolwide purposes, or, for school districts, districtwide purposes, for county offices of education, countywide purposes, or for charter schools, charterwide purposes, in a manner that is no more restrictive than the restrictions provided for in Title I of the federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (20 U.S.C. Sec. 6301, et seq.). (b) The state board may adopt emergency regulations for purposes of this section.” Consistent with the provisions of EC Section 42238.07, the State Board of Education (SBE) adopted regulations governing the expenditure of supplemental and concentration funds in January 2015. These regulations are at 5 CCR sections 15495 through 15497.5. 5 CCR Section 15496 addresses the