In McKay v. Thompson, the Sixth Circuit held that Section 1971 is enforceable only by the Attorney General, not by private citizens. 226 F.3d 752, 756 (6th Cir. 2000). In so stating, the Sixth Circuit cited to the section of the statute that provides that when any person is deprived of a right or privilege to include § 10101(a)(2)(B), “the Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, a civil action . . . .” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(c). The only other authority the court cited was a case from the Eastern District of Michigan holding that there was no private right of action under the materiality provision. See Willing v. Lake Orion Cmty. Sch. Bd. of Trs., 924 F. Supp. 815, 820 (E.D. Mich. 1996).