Id. § 10501(b). As a threshold matter, Defendant contends that because the Sixth Circuit has found that Congress did not create a private right of action under Section 1971 of the VRA, see McKay, 226 F.3d at 756, an issue on which there is a circuit split, see Schwier, 340 F.3d at 1296, there is likewise no private right of action under Section 1973aa. Defendant points to 52 U.S.C. § 10504, which provides that “[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a State or political subdivision . . . has enacted or is seeking to administer any test or device as a prerequisitive to voting . . . he may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United 107 Case: 2:06-cv-00896-ALM-TPK Doc #: 691 Filed: 06/07/16 Page: 112 of 115 PAGEID #: 33905 States, an action in a district court of the United States . . . .” This section, the Secretary asserts,