A. The Plain Language of the Applicable Statute and Regulation Grants the FAA the Authority to Regulate the Respondents’ UAS Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b), the FAA is required to “assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace” and to prescribe regulations regarding “the flight of aircraft” to, inter alia, “protect[] individuals and property on the ground.” The statute broadly defines “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.” Id. § 40102(a)(6). Moreover, 49 U.S.C. § 40113(a) states that the petitioner “may take action [he] considers necessary to carry out this part, including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and procedures, and issuing orders.” Exercising its authority under subtitle VII of Title 49, the FAA has promulgated regulations concerning aircraft safety, including 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a), which provides that “[n]o person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another.”