A. The Plain Language of the Applicable Statute and Regulation Grants the FAA the Authority to Regulate the Respondents’ UAS Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b), the FAA is required to “assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace” and to prescribe regulations regarding “the flight of aircraft” to, inter alia, “protect[] individuals and property on the ground.” The statute broadly defines “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.” Id. § 40102(a)(6).