the period of active duty for training (ADT) or inactive duty for training (IDT); and 2) incurred or aggravated a disease or injury during the period of ADT, or incurred or aggravated an injury during the period of IDT. Even assuming dioxin exposure constitutes an “injury,” such exposure would not confer veteran status under the plain 1 Congress has authorized the United States to pay a “veteran” compensation for any disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty in “the active military, naval, or air service” during a period of war or peacetime. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131. 2 The term “active duty” includes, among other things, “full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(21). 3 “The term “active duty for training” includes, among other things, “full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(22). 4 The term “inactive duty training” includes, among other things, “duty (other than full-time duty) prescribed for Reserves (including commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service) by the Secretary concerned under section 206 of title 37 or any other provision of law” 38 U.S.C. § 101(23). 10 WG Draft for Task Force Report to The Secretary – “Post-Vietnam Dioxin Exposure in Agent Orange-Contaminated C-123 Aircraft” C-123 WG Jan 30, 2015 language of subparagraph (B) or (C) unless the individual became disabled or died during the period of service as a result of