Based on the foregoing, we believe section 101(24) is most logically read, in accordance with its plain meaning, to provide that injury during active duty for training or inactive duty training does not confer veteran status unless disability or death also occurs during such duty. Under that interpretation, if VA believes that disability compensation should be provided to reservists for disabilities associated with herbicide exposure during reserve duty, it could propose legislation similar to 38 U.S.C. § 1112(3) (A), which provides that the term “radiation-exposed veteran” includes a reservist “who . . . participated in a radiation-risk activity during a period of active duty for training or inactive duty training.” However, as noted above, there may also be some basis for VA to adopt the interpretation that, notwithstanding the ordinary meaning of the language in section 101(24), that provision should be interpreted to apply to individuals who incur injury, such as herbicide exposure, during service and