(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 30,4 and except as required by subdivision (e) of Section 7583.23,5 no entity within the department shall deny Optimum Health Inst.--San Diego, 810 F. Supp. 2d 1074, 1088-92 (S.D. Cal. 2011) (holding that private, religious school violated California’s Unruh Civil Rights Act). 4 The law allows applicants for a professional license to provide an individual taxpayer identification number in lieu of a Social Security number. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 30(a)(2). 5 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7583.23 provides as follows: “The bureau shall issue a firearms permit when all of the following conditions are satisfied: . . . (e) The applicant has produced evidence to the firearm training facility that he or she is a citizen of the United States or has permanent legal alien status in the United States. Evidence of citizenship or permanent legal alien status shall be that deemed sufficient by the bureau to ensure compliance with federal laws prohibiting possession of firearms by persons unlawfully in the United States and may include, but not be limited to, Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service Form I-151 or I-551, Alien Registration Receipt Card, naturalization documents, or birth certificates evidencing lawful residence or status in the United States.” Page 7 licensure to an applicant based on his or her citizenship status or immigration status.